CAS NO. : 9004-61-9
Molecular formula : C14H22NNaO11
Molecular Weight : 403.31Other name : Hyaluronan, hyaluronate
Characteristics and Application :
Hyaluronic acid is a non-sulfated glycosaminoglycan distributed widely throughout connective, epithelial, and neural tissues.
Hyaluronan is also a major component of skin, where it is involved in tissue repair. When skin is excessively exposed to UVB rays, it becomes inflamed (sunburn) and the cells in the dermis stop producing as much hyaluronan, and increase the rate of its degradation. Hyaluronan degradation products also accumulate in the skin after UV exposure.
Hyaluronic acid is a gel of hyaluronic acid produced by bacteria and used for treating facial wrinkles and folds. Hyaluronic acid is a substance that is normally produced by the body.
Dry, scaly skin (xerosis) such as that caused by atopic dermatitis (eczema) may be treated with a prescription skin lotion containing sodium hyaluronate as its active ingredient.
Hyaluronan is a common ingredient in skin care products.
In 2003 the FDA approved hyaluronan injections for filling soft tissue defects such as facial wrinkles. Restylane is a common trade name for the product. Hyaluronan injections temporarily smooth wrinkles by adding volume under the skin, with effects typically lasting for six months.
Please at any time if you are interested in Hyaluronic Acid.
If you want to know about Hyaluronic Acid price , please call our Customer Services Hotline +86 592 5365887 or send the email to email@example.com.
Tel: +86 592 5365887
WhatsApp: +86 189 6515 7632
Leave a Message
We will contact you within 24 hours.